OAT KERNEL OIL
Oat (Avena sativa) oil is extracted from oat kernels, which is a common oat known for its highly nutritious seeds. Active components such as tocopherols, phytosterols, phospholipids, Linoleic, Oleic, Palmitic and Stearic acids ensure antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antifungal, anti-irritant, and antiallergenic qualities of oil.
It has been a popular choice of oil to be used in the beauty and skincare industry in recent years – It moisturises and nourishes the skin, absorbs easy without greasy residue, leaves skin feeling silky and soft, suitable for all skin types, especially favourable for dry, sensitive and flaky skin. It improves skin elasticity and smoothness. It calms and soothes irritated, itching skin, restores skin barrier, and even treats eczema and psoriasis. It fights against sun damages on our skin.
Oat oil has also been known to boost ceramide levels in the skin, which help to keep skin cells together. (Ceramides are an essential part of a strong and healthy skin barrier. They are often referred to as building blocks of our skin and nicknamed the “cement” that holds everything together.)
10% off your first purchase
You can unsubscribe at any time