Bearberry’s name is derived from the Greek and Latin word UvaUrsi which means Bear’s Grape. It is believed that this name was associated with the plant because of the notion that bears eat the fruit with relish. The Bearberry extract we used in our product is made from the leaves of the bearberry plant. It is commonly used as an astringent in cosmetic preparations and skin care products. It is also used as a lightening agent to fade freckles or skin discolouration which may be caused by sun damage or hormonal conditions. Bearberry extract is reputed to have antibacterial and antioxidant properties that may be beneficial for cleansing the skin and improving its appearance.
Bearberry extract is used in the following Bemora products:
10% off your first purchase
You can unsubscribe at any time