VITAMIN C (TETRAHEXYLDECYL ASCORBATE)
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (TA) is a stable, oil-soluble form of Vitamin C, used in cosmetics, personal care products and anti-aging products because of its ability to increase collagen levels, reduce melanin production, brighten skin, and repair the effects of UV exposure and other environmental damage. Vitamin C isn’t a substitute for sunscreen, but it does provide extra protection against oxidative damage that can lead to premature aging and skin cancer.
TA is also considered to be more potent than L-asorbic acid and other Vitamin C compounds, and has a higher rate of penetration (because it is lipid soluble, like human skin) than other derivatives; it also has a higher rate of conversion to vitamin C within the dermis (deeper layer of the skin).
Vitamin C (Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate) is used in the following Bemora products:
10% off your first purchase
You can unsubscribe at any time